Irvingia gabonensis is a seed with a high fat content, with little to no historical medicinal usage but is either used in production for cosmetics or other products (due to the physical properties of fatty acids in general) and is sometimes used as a soup thickening agent. The fatty acids in question are mostly saturated and either medium or long in chain length.
This seed is touted to be a fat burning agent based on subpar evidence, as all studies conducted right now have a degree of methodological flaw associated with them and some are confounded with financial support from producers of irvingia gabonensis supplementation. There are no known unique bioactives known yet from irvingia gabonensis that are not located in other food products.
The seed may have health properties in some instances, like most food products do; that being said, there is not enough evidence to support the usage of this seed for any particular use yet.