Quick Navigation

Natural Killer Cell Content

Natural killer cells can have their population increased by nutritional supplements, which usually (but not always) results in an increase in activity.

Research analysis led by .
Reviewed by
Examine.com Team
Last Updated:

Easily stay on top of the latest nutrition research

Become an Examine Member to get access to the latest research. Get 150+ studies summarized for you across 25 different categories every month.

Members also have access to the Examine research database of 400+ supplements and their effects on 600+ health outcomes, as well as in-depth research analyses.

Already a Member? Click here to log in.

I'm ready to start making informed decisions about my health

Human Effect Matrix

Unlocked for Examine Members

Easily stay on top of the latest nutrition research

Become an Examine Member to get access to the latest research. Get 150+ studies summarized for you across 25 different categories every month.

Members also have access to the Examine research database of 400+ supplements and their effects on 600+ health outcomes, as well as in-depth research analyses.

Already a Member? Click here to log in.

I'm ready to start making informed decisions about my health

The Human Effect Matrix looks at human studies to tell you what supplements affect Natural Killer Cell Content.

Full details on all Natural Killer Cell Content supplements are available to Examine Members.
Grade Level of Evidence
Robust research conducted with repeated double-blind clinical trials
Multiple studies where at least two are double-blind and placebo controlled
Single double-blind study or multiple cohort studies
Uncontrolled or observational studies only
Level of Evidence
? The amount of high quality evidence. The more evidence, the more we can trust the results.
Supplement Magnitude of effect
? The direction and size of the supplement's impact on each outcome. Some supplements can have an increasing effect, others have a decreasing effect, and others have no effect.
Consistency of research results
? Scientific research does not always agree. HIGH or VERY HIGH means that most of the scientific research agrees.
Notes
grade-b - High See all 3 studies
Although one increase in NK cell content has been noted after exercise, the two studies using similar doses at rest have failed to find a significant influence on NK cell content
grade-c Minor - See study
An increase has been noted, but there is insufficient evidence to assess the magnitude of increase or the reliability
grade-c Minor Very High See 2 studies
There is an increase in NK cell levels seen in both healthy controls as well as cancer patients, and this is thought to be due in part to both immunostimulatory and anti-immunosuppressive effects.
Become an Examine member — free to try for 14 days — to view this information.



You can currently view 3 supplements as a non-member — becoming a member will give you access to 15 total supplements on natural killer cell content.

Already a member? Log in now to access.

grade-c  
grade-c  
grade-c  
grade-c  
grade-c  
grade-d  
grade-d  
grade-d  
grade-d  
grade-d  
grade-d  
grade-d  

Stay on top of the latest research

Become an Examine Member to access everything Examine has to offer: in-depth analysis on the latest nutrition research, monthly studies summaries across 25 health categories, a full research database, and more.


Things to Note

Also Known As

NK cell, natural killer cell