Quick Navigation

Trametes versicolor

Turkey Tail Mushroom (Trametes versicolor) is a mushroom that is a source of a polysaccharide, known as polysaccharide K, that is established as a cancer adjunct therapy for the immune system.

Our evidence-based analysis on trametes versicolor features 15 unique references to scientific papers.

Research analysis led by .
Reviewed by
Examine.com Team
Last Updated:

Improve your health with the latest information on 400+ supplements and their effects on 600+ health outcomes.

By becoming an Examine Plus member, you'll have access to all of the latest nutrition research. Quickly and easily look up scientific research on over 400 supplements across over 600 different health goals, outcomes, conditions, and more.

Human Effect Matrix

The Human Effect Matrix looks at human studies (it excludes animal and in vitro studies) to tell you what effects trametes versicolor has on your body, and how strong these effects are.
Grade Level of Evidence
Robust research conducted with repeated double-blind clinical trials
Multiple studies where at least two are double-blind and placebo controlled
Single double-blind study or multiple cohort studies
Uncontrolled or observational studies only
Level of Evidence
? The amount of high quality evidence. The more evidence, the more we can trust the results.
Outcome Magnitude of effect
? The direction and size of the supplement's impact on each outcome. Some supplements can have an increasing effect, others have a decreasing effect, and others have no effect.
Consistency of research results
? Scientific research does not always agree. HIGH or VERY HIGH means that most of the scientific research agrees.
Notes
grade-d Notable - See study
In women with breast cancer, a very large preservation of lymphocytes is noted with polysaccharide K
grade-d - - See study
No significant alterations in NK cell activity
grade-d - - See study
No significant influence on NK cell count

Get access to the latest nutrition research summarized

By becoming an Examine Plus member, you'll have access to all of the latest nutrition research on over 400 supplements across over 600 different health goals, outcomes, conditions, and more.

Things to Note

Is a Form Of

Primary Function:

Also Known As

Turkey Tail Mushroom, Coriolus versicolor, Polyporus versicolor

Tired of misinformation? Get unbiased info on supplements.

At Examine.com, our incentives line up with yours — getting unbiased information. It’s why we don’t sell any advertising or supplements.

Join over 250,000 people who’ve learned about effective versus overrated supplements, supplement buying tips, and how to combine supplements for safety and efficacy.

Click here to see all 15 references.