Quick Navigation

Water

Our evidence-based analysis on water features 48 unique references to scientific papers.

Research analysis led by and reviewed by the Examine team.
Last Updated:

Frequently Asked Questions and Articles on Water

Lemon water: is it good for you?
Lemons are generally healthy, as are most fruits. Specific health-promoting claims about lemon water, however, are built on very weak evidence.
Can food have negative calories?
‘Negative calorie’ foods (foods that have fewer calories than your body expends to digest them) likely don't exist. However, food typically thought of as ‘negative calorie’ are often low in total calories and high in fiber and water content — so their regular consumption may aid in weight loss.

Things to Note

Also Known As

water supplementation, fluid supplementation

Click here to see all 48 references.