Quick Navigation

ME/CFS

Myalgic encephalomyelitis/chronic fatigue syndrome (ME/CFS) is an illness characterized by profound, severe fatigue lasting at least six months that gets worse with exertion and which sleep doesn't alleviate.

Our evidence-based analysis on me/cfs features 1 unique references to scientific papers.

Research analysis led by and reviewed by the Examine team.
Last Updated:

Summary of ME/CFS

Myalgic encephalomyelitis/chronic fatigue syndrome (ME/CFS) is an illness characterized by profound, severe fatigue lasting at least six months that gets worse with exhertion and which sleep doesn't alleviate. It has gone by many other names in the past, including systemic exertion intolerance disease (SEID), myalgic encephalomyelitis, and chronic fatigue and immune dysfunction syndrome (CFIDS), none of which should be confused with the mythical diagnosis of adrenal fatigue. ME/CFS is thought to afflict 0.26 to 0.78%[1] of the U.S. population, roughly 800,000 to 2.5 million people. The causes of this syndrome have been hotly debated.

Study Deep Dives

Things to Note

Also Known As

Myalgic encephalomyelitis/chronic fatigue syndrome, chronic fatigue syndrome, chronic fatigue and immune dysfunction syndrome, CFIDS, CFS, systemic exertion intolerance disease, SEID, myalgic encephalomyelitis

Click here to see all 1 references.